Hide

Latest announcement

Our application process for CWN Mathematics Challenge has now ended. The addresses of the examination venues and timetables will be sent to all applicants over the next few weeks.

Navigation

Privacy policy

At Children's Well-wishers Network (CWN) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i.      Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.

ii.      Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or fill out a form.

iii.      Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

On this website we use a session cookie (named "CWNSessionID") to provide you access to our online resources. Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser.

We do our utmost to respect users’ privacy. Unlike some other websites we don't use cookies to track your movement outside this website.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. These settings are normally found under the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i.      To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

ii.      To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii.      To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i.      Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

ii.      To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy.

5 user(s) currently online